Cationic Guar Gum

  • Thickener
  • Stabilizer
  • Gel Forming
  • Anti Static
  • Film Forming
  • Conditioning
  • Viscosity Enhancer
INCI Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Uses
  • Natural thickeners and stabilizer for emulsions
  • Makes gel products
  • Conditions and reduces moisture loss
  • Detangles and improves hair’s manageability
Type Natural
Also Called
  • Guaran
Optimal pH 5 to 9
Usage Guidelines 0.2% - 1.5%
Form White to yellow fine fluffy powder
Scent Mild but noticeable fishy odour, reminiscent of seaweed
Solubility Water soluble
Derived From Cluster bean or Guar Beans
Products Gels, shampoos, conditioners, creams & lotions
Alternatives Xanthan gum

What is Guar Gum?

INCI: Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum

Guar gum is a natural thickening agent derived from guar beans, an edible legume native to India. Similar to xanthan gum, guar gum is a self hydrating gum that swells in water based solutions, thickening and stabilising creams and lotions. In low concentrations it can be used to increase the stability of emulsions, whilst in higher concentrations it also functions as a standalone thickener to create gel products.

What is Cationic Guar Gum?

INCI: Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Cationic guar gum is a variant of guar gum that possesses additional anti-static and conditioning properties. When used in hair care, cationic guar gum can attach itself to the anionic hair shaft, bolstering hair and preventing moisture loss. Guar gum provides a natural protective film on the surface of skin and hair that conditions and smooths, creating products with an excellent skin feel.

Benefits of Guar gum for skin and hair care

Guar gum is a multi-functional ingredient, acting as a stabilizer for emulsions as well as a thickening agent for cosmetic products. It improves the texture and performance of formulations by providing stability, similar to xanthan gum but it also offers unique benefits of its own. Guar gum is a conditioning agent that forms a protective film on the surface of hair and skin, creating products that prevent moisture loss and enhance hydration. It is particularly noteworthy in hair care products, as it can protect hair against mechanical damage (experienced by combing and styling). Cationic guar gum attaches itself to the hair shaft, bolstering the outer layer, increasing hair’s flexibility, reducing frizz and friction and improving the overall appearance of hair.

How to use Guar gum in formulations

Different manufacturers offer guar gum at different particle sizes, resulting in a considerable difference in their thickening ability. Generally guar gum should be used at relatively low concentrations, between 0.2 to 2% in order to create exceptional formulations that feel smooth and silky on the skin. Please note it can take up to 1 hour for guar gum to swell completely and become fully hydrated, this should be taken into account with considering the final consistency of your product.

To see formulas featuring this ingredient, sign in to your account.