Cocamidopropyl Betaine

  • Cleansing
  • Foam Boosting
INCI Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Uses
  • Popular mild secondary surfactant
  • Boosts cleansers & enhances foaming capablities
  • Creates milder formulations
  • Compatible with cationic, anionic, non-ionic surfactants
Type Naturally Derived
Kind Surfactant
Also Called
  • Cocobetaine
  • TEGO® Betain F
Surfactant Type Amphoteric
Usage Guidelines Up to 30%
Form Colourless, thin, aqueous solution
Derived From Coconut oil and 3-(dimethylamino)propylamine
Products Body washes, Shower gels, Shampoos, Face cleansers, Micellar Waters & Makeup Removers
pH 5 to 7

What is Cocamidopropyl Betaine?

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is the most widely used secondary surfactant (co-surfactant) in cosmetic formulations. It’s a mild naturally-derived amphoteric surfactant that boosts the performance of other surfactants, reducing irritation, enhancing foaming capabilities and creating milder cleansers.

Benefits of cocamidopropyl betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine’s greatest strength is its versatility, it can be used in almost any cleansing product as it works with the widest range of surfactants. Though mostly used as a secondary surfactant, it boasts good cleansing ability as a primary surfactant, particularly in mild formulations or specialty cleansers. Cocamidopropyl betaine creates milder formulations, especially when paired with high pH surfactants or for stronger cleansers such as shampoos and body washes.

How to use cocamidopropyl betaine in formulations

Cocamidopropyl betaine is most commonly used as a secondary surfactant, and will work well to boost the performance of natural surfactants that tend to not produce much foam on their own. With its neutral pH and mild cleansing properties, cocamidopropyl betaine can also be used in any cleansing formulations geared towards the face or sensitive skin. It is also suitable for leave-on cleansers such as micellar waters and makeup removers.

To see formulas featuring this ingredient, sign in to your account.