Glyceryl Stearate and PEG-100 Stearate
|INCI||Glyceryl Stearate and PEG 100 Stearate|
|Emulsifier Type||Oil in water (O/W)|
|Optimal pH||suitable for a wide range|
|Usage Guidelines||1% - 10%|
|Formulation Stage||Heated Oil Phase|
|Form||White waxy flakes|
|Scent||Very mild, not noticeable in final product|
|Products||Milks, Lotions, Creams, Body Butters, Serums, Hair Products|
What is Glyceryl Stearate & PEG 100 Stearate?
Glyceryl Stearate & PEG 100 stearate is a unique, self-emulsifying wax that forms highly stable emulsions without thickening formulations. It combines two different emulsifying agents, glyceryl stearate and polyoxyethylene stearate, to create versatile oil in water cream products with exceptional feel and stability. Glyceryl stearate & PEG 100 stearate is an all purpose, non-ionic emulsifying wax that can be used for all kinds of skin care applications.
Benefits of Glyceryl Stearate & PEG 100 Stearate for skin and hair care
Glyceryl stearate & PEG 100 stearate allows for versatile formulations ranging from feather-light milk lotions to rich and decadent body butters. Its versatility is because it’s made up of pure emulsifying agents, rather than most emulsifying waxes that are dual emulsifiers and thickeners. Without thickeners, Glyceryl stearate & PEG 100 stearate lets you control the precise viscosity of a product, allowing for the creation of water-like emulsions as well as thick creams depending on the amount of thickening agents added. This makes Glyceryl stearate and PEG 100 stearate one of the most unique and valuable emulsifying waxes available to formulators.
How to use Glyceryl Stearate & PEG 100 Stearate in formulations
Oil in water emulsions make effective moisturising formulas, but they are not inherently thick or cream-like. Therefore, when using pure emulsifiers like Glyceryl stearate & PEG 100 stearate, the base formula will be very thin and watery without the addition of thickeners. As such, it is best to use Glyceryl stearate & PEG 100 stearate in combination with cetearyl alcohol or other fatty alcohols to create creams and lotions.