|INCI||Olivem 1000 [Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbian Olivate]|
|Emulsifier Type||Oil in water (O/W)|
|Optimal pH||3 to 12|
|Usage Guidelines||3% to 6%|
|Formulation Stage||Heated Oil Phase|
|Form||White waxy flakes|
|Scent||Mild, not noticeable in final product|
|Derived From||Cetearyl alcohol and olive oil|
|Products||Creams, lotions, facial products, hypoallergenic & sensitive skin creams|
Olivem 1000 is an olive-derived natural emulsifier that creates thick and creamy emulsions for a wide range of cosmetic products. It is COSMOS approved, hypoallergenic, PEG-free, and suitable for vegan products, making it a great emulsifying wax to use in formulations. Whilst it is self-emulsifying, Olivem 1000 is often used with additional thickeners and stabilisers.
Benefits of Olivem 1000 for skin and hair care
There are very few naturally-derived emulsifying waxes that are able to function as the sole emulsifier in formulations, making Olivem 1000 a key ingredient in natural cosmetics. Olivem 1000 is a unique emulsifying wax that in addition to emulsifying and thickening, also functions as a moisturising ingredient. It is able to create excellent creams and lotions with enhanced hydrating capabilities, as it reduces transepidermal water loss (TEWL). Olivem 1000 has a chemical structure similar to that of our skin’s natural lipid composition, creating products with a rich and pleasant skin feel.
How to use Olivem 1000 in formulations
While Olivem 1000 is able to function as the sole emulsifier for creams and lotions, it is frequently combined with other ingredients. For best results, Olivem 1000 should be used in conjunction with a co-emulsifier and/or stabiliser. The stability of a final product is greatly improved when Olivem is combined with a fatty alcohol and a water-based stabiliser such as xanthan gum. Please note: Creams containing Olivem 1000 can have a “soaping” effect when massaged into the skin, this can be mitigated by using additional co-emulsifiers and stabilisers.