|INCI||Optiphen [Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol]|
|Optimal pH||4 to 8|
|Usage Guidelines||0.5% to 1.5%|
|Formulation Stage||Cool Down phase|
|Form||Clear colourless liquid|
|Scent||Mild to odourless|
What is Optiphen
Optiphen is a natural preservative that provides protection against bacteria and yeast. Composed of phenoxyethanol mixed with caprylyl glycol, Optiphen has a pleasant, emollient-like skin feel that doesn’t overpower products. It is also flexible to use in formulations and can withstand temperatures up to 60C. Optiphen is also suitable for use in a broad range of products including emulsions, anhydrous, surfactant-based and some water-based products.
How to use Optiphen
Optiphen can be added pre-emulsification or post-emulsification, though it’s best practice to add after emulsification to help with stability. Whilst Optiphen can be used in aqueous solutions, as it is oil-soluble it is generally not recommended for use in fully water-based products without an additional solubilizer.