|INCI||Phenylpropanol EHG [Phenylpropanol, ethylhexylglycerin]|
|Optimal pH||3 to 12|
|Usage Guidelines||0.4% to 0.8%|
|Formulation Stage||Cool Down phase|
|Form||Clear, colourless slightly viscous liquid|
|Solubility||Soluble in oils, alcohols and glycols. Not water soluble.|
|Derived From||Cinnamic aldehyde or cinnamic alcohol and glycerine|
What is Phenylpropanol EHG
Phenylpropanol EHG is a synthetic broad-spectrum preservative, composed of 70% phenylpropanol and 30% ethylhexylglycerin. It is notable for its effectiveness in traditionally challenging to preserve products such as products with surfactants or extreme pH values. Phenylpropanol EHG is suitable to use in cleansers, shampoos and soaps, operating across a wide range of pH. It can therefore also be used in acidic formulations which often include potent active ingredients. Phenylpropanol EHG is paraben-free, formaldehyde-free and vegan, making it a great choice for more challenging to preserve products.
How to use Phenylpropanol EHG
Phenylpropanol is a great preservative to use in cleansing products with surfactants such as shampoos, body washes and shower gels. It is also suitable for use in W/O (water-in-oil) and O/W (oil-in-water) emulsion formulations such as lotions, creams and emulsified body butters. Phenylpropanol EHG will also work in anhydrous (water-free) formulations such as body butters and balms. As it is not water-soluble, avoid using Phenylpropanol in aqueous products such as toners and hydrators. Phenylpropanol is also not suitable for use in natural products as it is a synthetic preservative.