Rosehip Oil

  • Emollient
  • Conditioning
INCI Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
Uses
  • Very light, ‘Dry’ feeling natural oil with a fast absorbing, non-greasy texture
  • Natural source of Retinoic Acid (Vitamin A), smoothes skin, anti-aging properties and evens out complexion
  • Excellent for dry, ageing or damaged skin due to its regenerative properties
  • Best when combined with other oils as high levels of Omega 3 can have a skin-tightening effect
  • Not heat stable, should be used post-emulsification or in cool down phase
Type Natural
Kind Oil
Usage Guidelines Up to 50%
Formulation Stage Cool down phase
Form Bright red-orange lightweight oil
Scent Subtle scent
Main Composition Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) and Oleic Acid (Omega 9)
Solubility Oil soluble
Plant Part Seed
Derived From Rose plant
Products Creams, Lotions, Serums, Facial Products & Specialty Products
Skin Type Recommendations Mature, dry, and acne-prone skin
Featured Formulations