Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
|INCI||Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate|
|Usage Guidelines||Up to 50%|
|Form||Fine White Powder, Noodles, Granules and White Flakes|
|Scent||Mild, but noticeable in unscented product|
|Derived From||Coconut oil and Sodium Isethionate|
|Products||Shampoos, Body washes, Shower Gel, Shaving Creams, Bath Bombs, Sensitive Skin & Baby Products|
|pH||5 - 7|
What is Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate?
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate or SCI is a mild, non-irritating natural surfactant that is commonly used in natural, baby and products aimed at sensitive skin. This makes it an ideal choice for a wide range of skin and hair care products. On top of its mildness, SCI has exceptional foaming ability, producing rich, dense lathers that are stable for long periods of time. As it is naturally derived, Sodium Cocoyl isethionate can be used to replace sulfates or synthetic detergents in formulations, without sacrificing performance.
Benefits of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate for skin and hair care
SCI is also naturally close to skin’s pH, which greatly reduces the likelihood of irritation of the hair and scalp. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a high-performance surfactant that is effective in hard and soft water, emollient-heavy products and water-free formulations. This gives it superior cleansing ability for hair and skin. It is also exceptionally mild, creating gentle cleansers that don’t disrupt the skin’s natural moisture barrier or strip hair. As such it is highly recommended for specialty products such as those geared towards sensitive skin, natural hair and baby products.
How to use Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate in formulations
SCI is incredibly versatile and can be incorporated in all product formulations i.e. liquid, gels, creams and bars. But it is especially popular in cleansing scrubs, bath bombs and shampoo bars due to it’s high foaming capabilities. As it is a solid surfactant, it is recommended to use finer varieties such as powdered SCI or granules that have been crushed as it makes it easier to to melt efficiently. It also requires extensive mixing to ensure that it is fully incorporated into the solution, preferably with a high shear blender or homogenizer to avoid excessive foaming. It can be used as the sole cleansing agent or combined with other surfactants to produce more complex products.