|Form||Clear, lightweight oily liquid|
|Derived From||Coconut Oil|
|Products||Creams, Lotions, Body Oils, Serums, Facial Products, Hair Products & Cleansing Products|
|Skin Type Recommendations||All skin types|
Benefits of caprylic/capric triglyceride for skin and hair care formulations
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is a lightweight ester made using the Caprylic and Capric fatty acids found in coconut oil. The esterification process results in an incredibly lightweight emollient that has a non-greasy application, fast absorption times and moisturises, softens and protects skin. It can also be used to reduce the heaviness of oil-rich products such as body butter and balms. Plant oils and butters are nutrient rich and incredibly beneficial but they can be temperamental in higher concentrations and weigh down hair and skin. Incorporating caprylic/capric triglyceride into products increases stability, improves texture and reduces greasiness. Caprylic/capric triglyceride is also suitable for sensitive skin, cleansers, acne-prone and facial care products which makes it a more versatile emollient compared to traditional oils.
Caprylic/capric triglyceride is often confused with fractionated coconut oil or MCT oil, see my explanation here for the differences between the three and how to use them in your cosmetic products.