Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

  • Cleansing
  • Foaming
  • Solubilizer
INCI Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Uses
  • Mild natural cleanser for hair & skin
  • Solubilizer for small amounts of oil
  • Primary & secondary surfactant
  • Creates rich and stable foam
  • Increases foaming capabilities of other surfactant
Type Natural
Kind Surfactant
Also Called
  • BergaSoft CCG 70 / MB
Surfactant Type Non-ionic
Usage Guidelines Up to 40%
Form Colourless aqueous solution with medium body
Derived From Vegetable oils and glucose
Products Shampoos, Body Washes & Shower Gels
pH 11.5 - 12.5
Alternatives
  • Decyl Glucoside

What is Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside?

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a versatile mild natural surfactant that can be used as a primary or secondary surfactant, as well as a solubilizer in cleansing formulas. It has great foaming capabilities that create effective body washes, shampoos and facial cleansers, whilst also remaining mild enough to be used on sensitive skin. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is also a notable solubilizer that can emulsify essential oils and even small amounts of carrier oil in aqueous formulas.

Benefits of Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a great choice for any natural cleansing products such as shampoos, body washes and other cleansers. It produces arguably the best foam out of the natural cleansers, making it a strong surfactant for any foaming or lathering products. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucosides is also extremely versatile due to its solubilising properties. It’s especially useful for aqueous formulations that contain small amounts of oil, as it’s able to act as both a cleanser and emulsifier without the need for additional solubilizers. It is a mild surfactant that can be used in a variety of products for both the face and body.

How to use Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside in formulas

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside can be used as both a primarily and secondary surfactant so it can have a flexible role in formulations. For best results, it should still be combined with an additional surfactant such as cocamidopropyl betaine, but it can also be used as a standalone cleanser. As a solubilizer it can be used as a natural alternative to polysorbates and other hydrogenated solubilizers.

Featured Formulations
To see all featured formulas, sign in to your account.