Cupuaçu Butter

  • Emollient
  • Conditioning
INCI Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter
Uses
  • Excellent moisturiser for dry and mature skin
  • Improves skin’s barrier function
  • Great for hair care products
  • Performs well in emulsifications and water-based formulations
  • Plant-based alternative to lanolin
Type Natural
Kind Butter
Also Called
  • Copoasu
  • Cupuassu
Usage Guidelines Up to 30%
Form White to pale yellow soft butter, very smooth and easily malleable at room temperature
Scent Mild odour, slightly sweet and sour
Main Composition Oleic Acid, Stearic Acid and Arachidic Acid
Solubility Oil soluble
Plant Part Seed
Products Creams, Lotions, Facial products & Hair care products
Skin Type Recommendations Dry and Mature Skin
Melting Point 30˚C
Alternatives
  • Mango Butter

Benefits of Cupuaçu Butter for skin and hair care formulations

Cupuaçu butter is a soft butter that can quickly penetrate the skin and retain vast amounts of water, making skin soft and supple, whilst improving hydration. Cupuaçu butter also has rare emulsifying properties, with reports of it being able to hold over double its weight in water. This makes cupuaçu an excellent moisturiser for skin and hair, replenishing vital lipids, improving elasticity and helping to restore the skin’s natural moisture barrier. With an unparalleled ability to absorb water, Cupuaçu butter also functions as an effective skin hydrator and plumper. These benefits are also extended to hair, locking moisture into coils, and strengthening hair against breakage. It is particularly suitable for those with maturing skin, dry or damaged skin, and can be used in both skin and hair care products.

Please note: whilst cupuaçu butter has amazing emulsifying abilities, it is not a suitable replacement for emulsifiers in formulations.

Tip: Cupuaçu butter is pronounced “coo-poo-assoo”, and can also be used to make white chocolate!

Featured Formulations
To see all featured formulas, sign in to your account.