D-Panthenol (Vitamin B5)

  • Humectant
  • Conditioning
  • Antistatic
  • Active
INCI D-panthenol
Uses
  • Excellent moisturiser that penetrates skin and hair
  • Potent anti-ageing properties, reducing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines
  • Encourages cell turnover and skin regenerative properties
  • Powerful humectant, increasing moisture and skin hydration
  • Strengthens hair, coating strands to reduce damage, soften strands and increase manageability
Type Naturally Derived
Kind Vitamin
Also Called
  • Vitamin B5
  • Provitamin B5
  • D-Pantothenyl Alcohol
  • Dexpanthenol
Usage Guidelines Up to 5%
Formulation Stage Cool down phase
Form Clear viscous liquid
Scent Odourless
Solubility Water and alcohol soluble
Derived From Synthesis of Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5)
Products Facial moisturisers and products, Hair care products, Shampoos, Conditioners, Creams & Lotions
Skin Type Recommendations Beneficial for all skin types, especially dry, blemished and mature skin
pH 8 to 9
To see formulas featuring this ingredient, sign in to your account.