Petrolatum

  • Occlusive
INCI Petrolatum
Uses
  • Most effective occlusive agent for prevention of moisture loss
  • Improves skin’s natural moisture barrier
  • Excellent emollient and moisturiser
  • Very effective for dry skin conditions (e.g. eczema)
  • Enhances viscosity and skin feel of products
  • Outstanding longevity as a moisturiser
Type Synthetic
Also Called
  • Petroleum Jelly
  • Soft Paraffin
  • Multi-hydrocarbon
  • White Petrolatum
Usage Guidelines up to 20%
Form Translucent white to pale yellow, tacky paste
Scent Odourless
Solubility Dispersible in oils
Products Intensive moisturisers, Hair creams and pomades, Makeup & Balms and salves
Skin Type Recommendations Very dry, sensitive or damaged skin
Melting Point 37°C
Featured Formulations
To see all featured formulas, sign in to your account.