Safflower Oil

  • Emollient
  • Conditioning
INCI Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil
Uses
  • Intensely moisturising and conditioning
  • Significant skin repairing and rejuvenating properties
  • Improves skin barrier function
  • Very effective moisturiser for acne prone, very dry and sensitive skin
Type Natural
Kind Oil
Usage Guidelines Up to 50%
Form Golden yellow liquid
Scent Mild, vegetable or cooking oil scent
Main Composition Linoleic acid
Solubility Oil soluble
Plant Part Fruit, Pericarp
Products Intensive Creams, Lotions, Body Oils, Facial Products & Specialty Products
Skin Type Recommendations Sensitive and acne-prone skin, as well as very dry and damaged skin (e.g. eczema, psoriasis etc)

Benefits of Safflower oil for skin and hair care formulations

Safflower oil is a light, highly nourishing carrier oil used in cosmetic formulations to create intensely moisturising products. Rich in linoleic acid, safflower oil has considerable regenerative properties, relieving symptoms of irritated and inflamed skin, providing lasting moisture. It is particularly suited for products geared towards combating very dry skin, as safflower oil instantly softens, soothes and bolsters skin’s natural moisture barrier - supplying vital lipids to the outer layers of skin. Its natural high levels of antioxidants, fatty acids and vitamin B6 provide considerable benefits for those with acne-prone and sensitive skin.

Featured Formulations
To see all featured formulas, sign in to your account.