Kaolin Clay

  • Cleansing
  • Absorbent
  • Stabilizer
  • Opacifying
  • Exfoliant
  • Bulking
  • Anticaking
INCI Kaolin
Uses
  • The mildest of all natural clays, very fine and suitable for very sensitive skin
  • Incredibly absorbent powder, regulating sebum production and absorbing excess oil and sweat
  • Stabilises emulsions and reduces the oily feeling of a cream on the skin
  • Mild exfoliant, that gently cleanses, purifies and detoxes the skin
  • Improves blood circulation, smoothing and rejuvenating skin
Type Natural
Kind Clay
Also Called
  • White Clay
  • Kaolinite
Optimal pH 7.75
Usage Guidelines 5% to 50%
Formulation Stage Cool Down phase
Form White or cream fine powder
Scent Odourless
Solubility Dispersible in water
Products Masks, Cleansers, Facial Products, Makeup, Creams, Lotions, Gels & Deodorant
Skin Type Recommendations Beneficial for all skin types, especially sensitive, oily and mature skin
Featured Formulations
To see all featured formulas, sign in to your account.