Mango Butter

  • Emollient
  • Conditioning
INCI Mangifera Indica Seed Butter
Uses
  • Lightweight, non greasy moisturising butter
  • Conditions hair, increases elasticity, smoothness and shine
  • Fast absorbing, and doesn’t cause build up
  • Suitable for most skin types
Type Natural
Kind Butter
Usage Guidelines Up to 30%
Form Cream or pale yellow solid, soft and slightly crumbly butter that is easily malleable at room temperature
Scent Subtle and mildly sweet
Main Composition Oleic Acid and Stearic Acid
Solubility Oil soluble
Plant Part Seed
Products Body Butters, Creams, Lotions, Conditioners & Hair Products
Skin Type Recommendations All skin types
Melting Point 35C
Alternatives
  • Shea Butter

Benefits of Mango Butter for skin and hair care formulations

Mango butter is a lightweight, fast absorbing, moisturising butter that can be used in a variety of skin and hair care formulations due to its versatility. It is particularly suited for use in light creams and lotions, as it offers skin rejuvenating benefits without leaving skin feeling weighed down or greasy. As an emollient, mango butter has excellent antioxidative properties, helping bolster the skin’s natural moisture barrier, and creating intensely nourishing moisturisers. Mango butter is also a great choice for hair care products, as its non-greasy application keeps hair moisturised, healthy, and resilient to damage whilst preventing build up.

Featured Formulations
To see all featured formulas, sign in to your account.